Stop 01 of 09 · The car

What makes a car electric?

About 6 min · 3 questions ·

Saturday
The situation

A bakery car park on a cold January morning. Three cars stand side by side, each with the word electric or hybrid on the tailgate.

One has a fuel flap. One has a fuel flap and a charging flap. One has only a charging flap: the car this path follows.

The questionAll three use an electric motor. What really separates them?

Guess firstOf all new cars registered in the EU in 2025, what share had a charging socket?RevealHide

About one in four: 17.3% battery electric and 9.4% plug-in hybrid. Hybrids without a socket made up another 33.1%.

Five powertrainsWhat each one carries on board
TankEngineBatteryMotorSocket
Mild hybrida 48-volt helper; it assists the engine rather than driving alonefuelsmallhelper
Full hybridshort distances on electricity; charges itselffuelsmall
Plug-in hybridelectric for everyday distances, then the enginefuel20 kWh
Battery electricelectricity only70 kWh
Fuel cellmakes electricity from hydrogen on boardhydrogensmall

Battery sizes are EU averages of new cars in 2025: just over 20 kWh for plug-in hybrids, close to 70 kWh for battery electric cars.

One word, several technologies

Electric on a tailgate can mean very different things. The difference is not the motor, it is where the energy comes from.

  • Hybrids take all their energy from fuel. The battery is a small buffer, filled by the engine and by braking.
  • also fill their battery from the grid. Everyday distances can run on electricity, longer trips on fuel.
  • take all their energy from the grid. They have no engine and no fuel tank.
  • Fuel cell cars carry hydrogen and turn it into electricity on board.

This path follows a battery electric car: the type that depends on charging most.

New cars in the EU, 202510.9 million registrations
Battery electric17.3%
Plug-in hybrid9.4%
Hybrid, no plug33.1%
Petrol27.3%
Diesel9.8%
Other3.2%

1,888,016 battery electric cars of 10,937,447 new registrations. Plug-in and other hybrids combine Eurostat's petrol and diesel categories; petrol and diesel exclude hybrids; other is the remainder, including natural gas, LPG and fuel cell cars.

Why the socket matters

A car with a socket needs a place to charge. That single difference connects the vehicle to everything else on this platform: chargers, software, the grid and the price of a kilowatt-hour.

In 2025, battery electric cars reached 17.3% of new registrations in the EU, up from 13.5% the year before. How one public charging session works is the subject of EV charging fundamentals.

Check your understanding

3 questions. Answer all of them to complete this stop. Each answer explains itself.

01Question 1 of 3

What separates a plug-in hybrid from a full hybrid?

02Question 2 of 3

Where does a battery electric car get all of its energy?

03Question 3 of 3

Hybrids without a plug made up about a third of new EU cars in 2025. Why do none of them need a charger?

  1. IEA: Global EV Outlook 2026: Electric vehicle batteries. https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/electric-vehicle-batteries. Checked 09 Oct 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.
  2. Eurostat: New passenger cars by type of motor energy (road_eqr_carpda), EU27, 2024 and 2025, updated 6 October 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/road_eqr_carpda/default/table. Checked 09 Oct 2026. Reused under the Eurostat copyright notice; shares and ratios calculated by emobility.education, Eurostat is not responsible for them.
  3. Eurostat: New passenger cars by type of motor energy (road_eqr_carpda), EU27, 2024 and 2025, updated 6 October 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/road_eqr_carpda/default/table. Checked 09 Oct 2026. Reused under the Eurostat copyright notice; shares and ratios calculated by emobility.education, Eurostat is not responsible for them.
Was this helpful?